Group members

Current and affiliated lab members:

Chenhao Wu, graduate student (2015–)
Samira Yeganegi, undergrad marine biology (2015–)
Matteo Mori, post-doc (2015 –)
Deok-sun Lee, visiting professor (2015–)
Rohan Balakrishnan, post-doc (2015 –)
Markus Arnoldini, post-doc (2014 — )
Igor Segota, post-doc (2014 — )
Kayla Chun,  undergrad physics and biology (2015 –)
Tomoya Honda, graduate student (2012 — )
Jonas Cremer, post-doc (2012 — )
Hiroyuki Okano, project scientist (2008 — )
Zhongge Zhang, project scientist (2003 — )

Former lab members:

Marta Cruz-cisneros, Biology undergrad (2014 — 2015 )
Xiongfeng Dai, exchange Ph.D. student (2013 — 2015)
Manlu Zhu, exchange Ph.D. student (2013 —2015 )
Mya Warren, post-doc (2010 — 2015)
Candy Zeng, biology undergrad (2014 — 2015 )
David Erickson, Ph.D. student  (2008–2014); post-doc (2014 —2015 )
Tony Hui, Ph.D. student (2007 — 2014)
Susan Lee, undergrad biology (2012 — 2014)
Kevin Huang, undergrad bioengr (2012 — 2014)
Barrett Deris
, Ph.D. student (2007 — 2013)
Conghui You, post-doc (2008 — 2013 )
Markus Basan, post-doc (2010 — 2013)
Rutger Hermsen, post-doc (2009 — 2012)
Sophia Lin, undergrad biology (2011 — 2012)
Minsu Kim, post-doc (2008 — 2012)
John Paredes, undergrad biology (2010 — 2011)
Carl Gunderson, post-doc (2008 — 2010)
Emily Wu, undergrad biology (2008 — 2010)
Alex Beath, post-doc (2007 — 2009)
Stefan Klumpp, post-doc (2006 — 2009)
Peter McHale, post-doc (2007 — 2009)
Erel Levine, post-doc (2005 — 2009)
Matt Scott, post-doc (2006 — 2008)
Carmen Situ, undergrad biochem (2007 — 2008)
Albert Tsai, undergrad biophysics (2006 — 2007)
Robert Yee, undergrad biology (2005 — 2007)
Jian Liu, post-doc (2005 — 2007)
Eddy Mateescu, post-doc (2005 — 2007)
Tom Kuhlman, Ph.D. student (2003 — 2007)
Sabrina Li, MS student (2004 — 2007)
Christina Wakimoto, undergrad biology (2005 — 2007)
Robert Yee, undergrad biology (2004 — 2006)
Shumo Liu, specialist (2003 — 2006)
Robert White, post-doc (2004 — 2006)
Weiqun Peng, post-doc (2001 — 2004)
Rolf Olsen, Ph.D. student (1998 — 2003)
Nicolas Buchler, post-doc (2001 — 2003)
Ulrich Gerland, post-doc (2000 — 2003)
Peter Arndt, post-doc (2001 — 2003)
Roman Sasik, post-doc (1999 — 2001)
David J. Moroz, post-doc (1998 — 2001)
Ralf Bundschuh, post-doc (1997 — 2001)
Dinko Cule, post-doc (1995 — 1997)
Jan Kierfeld, exchange Ph.D. student (1995 – 1996)

Former visitors:

Dalai Yan, Indiana University (2007 – 2012)
Darren Peng, Diamond Bar; high school student (summer 2012)
Yang Shen, Hong Kong; grad exchange student (2011 — 2012)
Nicole Werner, Chile; undergrad exchange student (2011)
Qinqin Jiang, Hong Kong; undergrad exchange student (2011)
Jilong Wang, Beijing; grad exchange student (2009 – 2011 )
Xin Liu, Beijing; grad exchange student (2008 — 2010)
Bryan Lunt, visiting student (2008 — 2011)
Patrick Levi, Erlangen; grad exchange student (2008)
Martin Weigt, ISI Torino (2008)
Vladimir Teif, Minsk (2008)
Pohan Lee, Taipei (2007-08)
Peter Lenz, Marburg (2007, 2008, 2009)